Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial (AZ)

Place cursor over image and scroll to zoom and pan.
For mobile devices, pinch to zoom and pan.
Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial (AZ)

Click for larger image

Place cursor over image and scroll to zoom and pan.
For mobile devices, pinch to zoom and pan.
Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial (AZ)

Click for larger image

Place cursor over image and scroll to zoom and pan.
For mobile devices, pinch to zoom and pan.
Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial (AZ)

Click for larger image

Information

Title

Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial (AZ)

Creator

Burnham, Roger Noble (1876-1962), sculptor

Date

dedicated Nov. 15, 1930

Description

The Lt. Frank Luke Jr. Memorial is located in front of the Arizona State Capitol at 1700 West Washington Street in Phoenix, Arizona 85007.

The sculpture is a full-length portrait of Lt. Frank Luke, Jr., by sculptor Roger Burnham. He is dressed in a World War I military uniform and holds an aviator helmet in his proper right hand. The bronze sculpture stands atop a stone base.

Lt. Luke was a World War I airman known as the 'balloon buster'. He saw exactly 17 days of action in France during World War I.  During that brief period, he destroyed 14 enemy balloons and 4 enemy planes. He was killed near Murvaux, France, by enemy soldiers when he refused to surrender and tried to hold them off with a pistol. He received, posthumously, the Congressional Medal of Honor as well as other medals.  Nearby Luke Air Force Base was also named after Lt. Luke.

The statue is bronze and a bronze plaque bearing the names of Arizonans killed in action in World War I is displayed on the west side of the base of the statue.  The eastern side of the statue's base bears the following inscription:

Lt. Frank Luke, Jr.
1898 - 1918
THE STATE OF
ARIZONA
ERECTS THIS MONUMENT
AS ITS TRIBUTE TO HIS
VALOR, EXTRAORDINARY
BRAVERY AND DISTINGUISHED
SERVICE IN THE WORLD WAR
AND IN GRATITUDE TO ALL
HER SONS WHO SERVED.

1930

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE
APPOINTED BY
GOVERNER J.C. PHILLIPS

FRANK LUKE, SR
NERI OSBORN, JR
J.M. NIXON

Above this inscription are five small bronze plaques depicting medals awarded to Frank Luke, Jr.

The memorial was dedicated on November 15, 1930. The State of Arizona sponsored the memorial.  The ninth legislative assembly of the State of Arizona appropriated $10,000 for the memorial.

Following are the names of the Arizonans who were killed in action in World War I and the tribute to them at the top of the plaque:

HONOR ROLL OF THE SILENT ONES
COMRADES OF FRANK LUKE, JR.
WHO FOUGHT FOR GOD AND COUNTRY

AIGNER EGNOTZ W.             HALE W.R.                                  MILLER JOHN E.
ALLEN GEORGE F.                HALM ARTHUR C.                      MILLICAN DAVIS L.
ALEXANDER MAURICE         HALL EUSTACE M                     MOISA ELEXANDRO B.
AMALONG VIRGIL A.             HANGER FRED L.                      MOLINARO NUTE
ANTON WALLACE                 HARBACH ELLIS J.                    MOORE ROBERT C.
ARMSTRONG HOWARD C.  HARDING CHARLES A.              MORAGO RAMON
BAGGIORE JOHN D.             HARGIS MARION D.                   MORGAN HARRY B.
BACON THOMAS L.               HARMON BUY D.                       MORIN FRED E.
BAKER OSCAR B.                  HARRINGTON FARMER           MORRIS JOSEPH S.
BALCH DART H.                     HAVIN SAMUEL C.                    MUNN GREEN D.
BANTA EDGAR W.                 HAWK FRANK                            MURPHY CHARLES H.
BATES HENRY J.                   HAYES JAY B.                            MUSE CHARLES M.
BERRY HENRY H.                  HAZELSON LEWIS B.                NAEGLE WILLIAM G.
BLACK DEAN                          HAZELWOOD GUY                    NAYLOR HERBERT
BLOWER ARTHUR N.             HECKLE FRANK C.                   NEILSON WILLIAM F.
BLOYS WILLIAM O.                 HENDRICKSON CHARLES C.  NUANEZ FRANK B.
BOYER LOUIS S.                     HENDRIX JAMES                      OLMSTEAD CORTES R
BOWKER CHARLES H.           HERBERT BERTRAM D.           OSBORN WILLIAM L.
BROOKS CHARLES M.            HIBBARD WILLIAM G.              OWENS SIDNEY
BROOKS THOMAS R.              HIGDON LOUIS E.                    PARKER SAM
BROWN ROBERT N.                HIGLEY JAMES S.                    PARSONS WILLIAM F.
BRYANT HARRY                      HILLBURN ROBERT F.             PATTERSON DUCAN J.
BURRUEL RAMON                   HILL LLOYD C.                          PATTERSON FREDERICK H.
BURT WILLIAM R.                     HINDS DENNIS M.                    PETERSON JAMES L.
CABUTTO GASPARE P.           HOLMBERG CARL E.                PETERSON MARTIN A.
CAMERON GEORGE                HOLT CLARENCE E.G.             PERKINS FRANK
CAMPBELL HUGH                     HOOD WM. DAVID                    PINYAN DUGALD L.
CAMPBELL DAVID F.                HOUSTON HENRY C.                PITTS ALBERT
CAMPBELL PHILLIP V.              HOGAN HARRY B.                    PLAMENAZ BLATZ
CARTER J. RICHARD                HOWARD L. H.                          POLLINO HENRY
CARTER SIDNEY D.                  HUMPHREYS FRED A.             PRICE FLOYD
CARLOS RAPHAEL L.               HURST KARL                             PRUITT JOHN
CASE HENRY B.                        IGO WILLIAM                             PUNDERSON CLARENCE F.
CASNER AARON W.                  IVENS JOHN W.                        PUTNER ALBERT J.
CHAMBERLAIN HARRY A.        JACOBSEN THEODORE A.      RAINBOW LEE
CHAVEZ CARLOS                      JAMISON GUY A.                      RASMUSSEN JOHN
CHONG FONG                            JESPERSON ELMER V.           RAY ALBERT
CLARK WILLIAM F.                     JOHNSON C. L.                         RIDGE EDWARD L.
CLARKE SAMUEL R. S.              JOHNSON WILLIAM L.             RIGGS SAMUEL L.
CLARY JOSEPH E.                     JONES RITCHIE W.                  RIVERS MATTHEW B.
CLIMO THOMAS N.                     JONES WILLIAM W.                  RODGERS MARION E.
COGDELL JIM C.                         JUDD RICHARD W.                  ROSS GEORGE W.
COLLINS JOHNNIE                      JUDSON RALPH A.                  ROTHROCK HENRY H.
COMINA LOUIS                            JUNGE AUGUST A.                  RUBLE WILLIAM
CONNEVEY ROBERT L.              JUAN MATTHEW B.                  SALAZAR JOSE C.
CONSTANTELOS JOHN G.         KAHRMANN REGINALD           SALGADO ALFREDO
CORDOVA JOSTO B.                   KANE BENJAMIN H.                 SANER HENRY W.
CRAVER CLIFFORD D.                KELLIS BURNICE B.                 SCHOSHUSEN JOHN H.
COZ JOSE                                     KERBY ARTHUR                      SHEETS WILEY
CREWS CHESTER W.                  KERN WILLIAM P.                    SHUMAKER CHARLES D.
CROFOOT FRANK L.                    KING HOWARD S.                    SIMPSON BEN B.
CURTIS EDWIN A.                         KING J. C.                                 SIMPSON RALPH T.
DAVIS ELI                                       KING WILL                              SIQUIEROS FRANCISCO C.
DAVIS THOMAS H.                         KING WILLIAM E.                     SLAUGHTER JOHN H.
DEHAVEN EDWIN A.                      KINSMAN WILLIAM A.             SLEEMAN HARRY J.
DEWITT ELIJAH G.                         KLAUSNER EDWARD             SLOVER CHARLES S.
DIXON MORTON K.                        KONDA JOSEPH A.                 SMITH DAVE
DOBY WORLEY                              KOTLAR TONY P.                    SMITH FRANK A.
DOMINGUEZ JOAQUIN                  KOVICH KRIS                           SMITH HARRY R.
DONKERSLEY HARRY H.              KNOZVICH FRED                     SMITH LEHI L.
DRAPER HOWARD M.                    LANG ACCUA E.                      SNYDER WILLIAM A.
DUBOIS JAMES E.                          LANG CHARLES J.                   SOLIS CHARLIE
DUCLOW CLIFFORD A.                  LANHAM ROBERT V.               STAMPS GEORGE E.
DUPEN EUSTACE P.                      LEE FRED D.                             STANFIELD CLYDE C.
ELLIOTT GILBERT R.                      LEE THOMAS BOWEN             STEED LUKE
ELLIOTT MARVIN                            LEONARD JEROME MCK.        STITCH NATHAN
ELMIRE CHARLES S.                      LEWIS JOHN R.                    STROMBERG LEONARD W.
ENGLE LEONARD A.                       LINSTRUM CLEMENS               STRUTHERS BRUCE
ESPINOZA FRANK                           LISLE SAMUEL V.                      SWASKEGAME SAM
ESTRELLA RAMON T.                      LOCH OLIVER H.                       SWIFT JOS. FLETCHER
FABRELLO BATTISTA                      LOPEZ EUGENIO R.                  TAMIETTI FELIX
FARRELL LEO F.                               LOPEZ REDUCINDO A.            TAYLOR ARTHUR F.
FELLOWS OLIVER S.                        LOPEZ TENLEY                        THEOBALD JACOB K.
FERGUSON ARCH                            LOVE CHARLES C.                   TILLMAN DENNIE F.
FINNICAL ROBERT A.                       LOVE ERNEST A.                      TISDALE ARTHUR J.
FISHER E. A.                                      LOW LEONARD                   TOHTIEFF SOLAMGARY D.
FLAKE CHARLES L.                           LUKE FRANK JR.                      TOMPKINS CLAIR S.
FLINN ROY E.                                     LUSK HARVEY                          TOWNSEND GEORGE
FLORES GUADLUPE                          MAJOR DAVE                           TULK FLIM
FOURR ROY O.                                   MAJOR IRVING D.                    TYLER ROBERT M.
FRANCES AVERY V.                           MANKINS WALTER A.             VAGLIO STEVE
FRANKOVICH MILO S.                        MANNER PETER                     VILLA LOUIS
FREDERICK ELMER                           MANZO VINCENTE                  WADE KIPLING
FRY ROBERT                                      MARLOW ALFRED                    WALLACE GEORGE C.
GARDNER JASPER                            MASCARENO ANDRES            WALTER WILLIAM
GARDNER HARRY H.                         MCBAIN JAMES A.                    WHEELER EARL W.
GARRETT MANCIL J.                          MCCARTER ARTHUR R.          WHIPPLE WILLIAM
GILKERSON GUY F.                            MCCLANAHAN FRANK C.        WHITE THOMAS M.
GLENN JEFFERSON U.                       MCCLELLAND BEN G.             WHITLEY SHARP B.
GOLDEN VICTOR                                 MCCULLOCK WILLIE L.           WILKEY VASIL H.
GOODSON JOHN L. JR.                       MCDONALD J.F.C.                    WILLIAMS ALBERT L.
GRABO RAYMOND C.                          MCDERMOTT MORGAN B.      WILLIS HUGH W.
GRAHAM NOEL H.                                MCGONIGLE WILLIAM             WILSON ACE G.
GRANT WALTER H.                              MCKENNEY HUGH L.               WILSON ASHLEY
GRASSIE WILLIAM                               MCKNIGHT CLAY                      WILSON HAROLD E.
GRAY BERTRAM                                  MCLAUGHLIN PHILLIP C.          WILSON JAMES B.
GRAY JESSE                                         MCLELLAN ROY M.                    WILSON JOE P.
GREGG FRANCIS M.                            MCNAIR JAKE                            INDHAM WILLIAM T.
GREENE CHARLES F.                          MARTENSON HARRY R.            WIGHT ARTHUR A.
GREEN FLOYD                                      MEDIGOVICH SAMPEUL         WRIGHT RICHARD M.
GREEN RAY R.                                      MERRILL MORGAN C.                WRIGHT WILBUR A.
GRIFFIN NORMAN E.                            MESSINA LOUIS                          YOST JOHN G. JR.
GRIFFITH DAVID B.                               MILLER CLYDE L.                        YOUNG AUTHUR C.

Location

1700 West Washington Street
Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Contributing Institution

Kristin Larsen